Monday, June 01, 2009

I GOT AN AWARD!!!!



OMGosh! I got an award!! Thank you to Jo Ann over at Scrappin Addict for thinking my page was nice enough for an award. hmmm or maybe she just couldn't think of a 7th person LOL Either way, I"LLL TAKE IT!!!!! YAY!!!! Ok so first I'd like to thank my parents, without them, none of this would be possible!!! Second, I would...ok wait..first I would like to thank my DH...without his paycheck, none of this would be possible!!! And well ya know the list goes on, but the paychecks the most important!! I am lucky enough to have friends that push me to keep doing these crafts, thinking outside the box and wondering why I do them when sometimes it seems like folks just don't get it or appreciate it. So its nice to see its not all for nothing. How awesome..ya made my day!! Ok so I need to do a few things in return!... Here we go....

1: Thank the person who gave me the award and link to their blog (Completed)
2: List 10 honest things about myself:

1. I love making altered items.
2. I have a small fortune invested in my craft room.
3. I have made some really great friends through crafting and the Cricut MB.
4. I have a problem with procrastination and motivation.
5. I have two great sons that I love dearly and will miss as they go off into the world.
6. I'm lucky to have a great DH who supports my crafting addiction.
7. I happen to talk too much and sometimes lose friendships because of it.
8. I miss my nephews and nieces soooo very much!
9. I really wish my mom and I could be closer..but never see it happening.
10. I really have a lot of swaps I need to get finished.

3:Put the award on my blog(Completed)
4:Pick 7 people to give the award to:

In no particular order.....

A Scrapping Mom's Scraps

~*~Niki's Cards ~*~

Going Buggy

Design~Create~Inspire

Denise Loves Stamps

Hand to Paper

Dee's Special Things

9 comments:

Regina Easter said...

thanks so much for the award....i will surly get this done soon. and it was awesome reading about some HONEST STUFF....HE HE HE

♥ Lynette ♥ said...

Yay congrats! How fun! Your page is pretty nice ;)

Nancy said...

YAY!! WTG!! I told you that you ROCKED!!! I'm proud of ya! WOOHOO!!

Ms_Dee said...

Thank you so much Jeri. I have done everything but one thing and will do it tomorrow.I have to finish looking at your Blog too....Nice job.....Thanks again for the award.....

Jamee said...

congratulations on your award!!! i just love comming to your blog and seeing edward all over it :) i love your banner!!!

~*~Niki~*~ said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
~*~Niki~*~ said...

DUH! I posted the wrong link! Here is the right link: http://nikpik3cards.blogspot.com/2009/06/thank-you-for-award.html

michele hileman said...

Great Job Jeri

Im proud of you.....

I cant wait to get my blog up and going. Thank to you....

Enfys said...

Thanks so much for thinking of me Jeri. I will be putting it on my blog later this week.
hugs
En x

BLOG AWARDS

BLOG AWARDS

Deborahs Blog

THANKS TERRY!!

Tracys Blog

Brendas Joy